Hey There, Jetsetter!
Would you like to be part of the DSS Tribe? We are a group of Frequent Flyers, Jetsetters and those who just like to wander… We are free-spirited, independent and live to travel!
Sign Up Now to UNLOCK additional content, exclusive to subscribers, such as this FREE DOWNLOAD :
100 THINGS TO DO BEFORE YOU DIE - THE ULTIMATE BUCKET LIST!
JOIN US now and come on an adventure with me – and my tribe! x

Privacy Policy









Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the
Don’t Sweat The Stewardess website, www.dontsweatthestewardess.com

Don’t Sweat The Stewardess [DSS] is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog?

When registering on our site, or social networking profiles, by subscribing to our newsletter and loyalty program, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or social networking profiles, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register to sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To send you emails regarding our blog posts and products and services.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries).

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Don’t Sweat The Stewardess takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How do we protect your information?

We use an external service provider, Mail Chimp, to store your personal information in a mailing list. Your information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We also have security plug-ins installed on this site.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser, that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Does our site allow Third-Party Behavioural Tracking?

Yes, it is important to note that we allow third-party behavioural tracking. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses, not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Google

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

We may also use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google’s Advertising Principles are put in place to provide a positive experience for users and may be found here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy.

Opt-out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Newsletters

We use a third-party email marketing service provider to send electronic newsletters to subscribers. Confirmation is required via a double-opt in function.

We agree to:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email and to honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Don’t Sweat The Stewardess reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Fair Information Practices

Should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within 7 business days of becoming aware of such breach.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Don’t Sweat The Stewardess reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact Us

Don’t Sweat The Stewardess is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Don’t Sweat The Stewardess
103/78 Inkerman Street, St Kilda East VIC 3183 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: paula.maree@dontsweatthestewardess.com

X
signature
share
No tags 0

%d bloggers like this: